Message from the Principal, Dr. da Silva

  • ONLY 9 DAYS LEFT! We need your feedback! Please click on the link below... 5 minute survey.

    Click the link below, or come visit us at the Main Office anytime to fill out your family's survey.

Google Calendar

The mission of Joseph Jenks Middle School, a culturally diverse community of life-long learners, is to provide opportunities for ALL students to become effective communicators and problem-solvers aspiring to the highest standards to succeed in a global economy.

Educator Links

Student Links

Red Team

RED TEAM (8th Grade)

Konstantina Sampalis:  Math

Marjorie Santos:  ELA

Joanne Pontifice:  Social Studies

Christopher Cote: Science  

Kimberly Eudy: Special Educator

Suzanne Feist: Special Educator

White Team

 WHITE TEAM (7th Grade) 

Paul Mendo:  Math

Brian Bourbon: ELA

Derrick Garforth:  Social Studies

Mary Ackerman: Science

Andrea Pendleton: Special Educator

Samantha Goldman: Special Educator

Blue Team

BLUE TEAM (7th/8th Grade)

Carlos Vieira: Math

Kayleigh Lagasse: ELA

Michael Magee: Social Studies

Susan Hall: Science

Lauren Rabbitt: Special Educator 7th Grade

Tracy Sousa: Special Educator 8th Grade

Yellow Team

YELLOW TEAM (6th Grade)

Sandy Leclerc: Math

Hayley Vanca: ELA

Andrew Leveille: Social Studies

June Stimson: Science

Kaitlyn Desjarlais: Special Educator

Green Team

GREEN TEAM (6th Grade)

Nicole DuPont: Math

Stephanie Misiaszek: ELA

Kayla Fleming: Science

Luca Rebussini: Social Studies

Debra Isabel: Special Educator

Carrie Taubenfeld: Special Educator

Orange Team


(6th/7th/8th Grades)

Meghan Mahan

Keri Bettencourt


Sandra Cotrone

William Guise

Nicole Emery

Wayde Labossiere

Heather Ogilvie

Jessica Parker




Susan Doss: Librarian

Anna Maldonado: Spanish

Melissa Taurisano: Art

Janet Daiber: Theatre

George Correia: Music

Sharon Bowen: Technology

Tammy Drape: Physical Education

Harris Nachbar: Physical Education

Peter Mallo: Physical Education

Veronika Choina: Literacy

Kriss Brinza: Math Intervention

Xiaojing Lao: Asian Language/Mandarin

Support Staff


Joseph Brito, Ann Boucher, Kyle Heaton: Facilities Management

Officer Uve Somer: Pawtucket Police


Al Travassos: Guidance Counselor (Yellow Team and 8th Grade)

Jill Rihani: Guidance Counselor (Green Team and 7th Grade)

Mary Ellen Bowron: Clerk

Diane LeBlanc: Clerk, JMW

Bob Clark: Speech Therapist

Brenda Pollock: Nurse

Karen Dube: Social Worker

Suelem Rosalino: Social Worker

Tanya Miyashiro-Silva: Psychologist

Antonio Morreira: Behaviorist

Polly Lehourites: Evaluation Team Leader

APE: Pam Bradley

Beth Abrahim: Occupational Therapist