200x200_1.png 200x200_2.png 200x200_3.png 200x200_4.png 200x200_5.png
Message from the Principal

Joseph Jenks Middle School

Classes are 8:05am - 2:35pm.

The mission of Joseph Jenks Middle School and the Jaqueline Walsh School for the Arts, a culturally diverse community of life-long learners, is to provide opportunities for ALL students through the academics and the arts to become effective communicators and problem solvers aspiring to the highest standards to succeed in a global economy.


Twitter @JenksMS

Jenks Wear

Our great new Jenks T-shirts & Hoodies, with logo design by Ms. Lunn, are for sale. Stop in at the office and get one before they are gone!

Jenks Wish List

We have established this area in conjunction with the Friends of Jenks where teachers can share a wish list of items needed in their classrooms. Donations will be graciously accepted.

PHYSED: Indoor soccer net

DANCE: 32 feet of curtain rod and supports for curtains to cover the studio mirrors when not in use

Students Speak Out to Improve Jenks



Student Links
  • How to Open a Combination Lock

  • .

  • .

  • .

Educator Links
  • .

  • .

  • 2016-17 School Hours
    Classes are from 8:05am - 2:35pm.  Students are expected in school by 8:00am or 7:40am for breakfast.
  • Spotlight School

    Congratulations to Jenks Middle School for the Performing & Visual Arts for being named a "Spotlight School" by the New England League of Middle Schools.

White Team

 WHITE TEAM (8th Grade) 

Paul Mendo:  Math

Brian Bourbon: ELA

Derrick Garforth:  Social Studies

Tammie McNaught:  Science

Andrea Pendleton: Special Educator

Tracy Sousa:  Special Educator

Blue Team

BLUE TEAM (7th/8th Grade)

Carlos Vieira: Math

Kayleigh Lagasse: ELA

Michael Magee: Social Studies

David O’Connor: Science

Patricia Wong: Special Educator

Kim Eudy: Special Educator

Red Team

RED TEAM (7th Grade)

Konstantina Sampalis:  Math

Marjorie Santos:  ELA

Joanne Pontifice:  Social Studies

Raina Nauman: Science  

Deborah Almeida: Special Educator

Suzanne Feist: Special Educator

Yellow Team

YELLOW TEAM (6th Grade)

Sandy Leclerc: Math

Hayley Vanca: ELA

Andrew Leveille: Social Studies

June Stimson: Science

Kaitlyn Desjarlais: Special Educator

Green Team

GREEN TEAM (6th Grade)

Nicole DuPont: Math/Social Studies

Jennifer Sweet: ELA/Social Studies

Kayla Fleming: Science/Social Studies

Mauria Serio: Special Educator

Carrie Taubenfeld: Special Educator

Orange Team


(6th/7th/8th Grades)

Keri Betancourt

Meghan Mahan


Heather Ogilvie

Elaine Bailey

Wayde Labossiere

Sandra Cotrone

Pauline Crandall

Mary Amaral



Susan Doss: Librarian

Anna Maldanado: Spanish

Julie-Ann Carlson: Art

Nicole Carrara: Dance

Janet Daiber: Theatre

George Correia: Music

Sharon Bowen: Technology

Jacqueline Haynes: FCS

Tammy Drape: Physical Education

Harris Nachbar: Physical Education

Adrienne Shapiro: Literacy

Jenarita Plante: Literacy

Support Staff


Al Travassos: Guidance Counselor

Jill Rihani: Guidance Counselor

Mary Ellen Bowron: Clerk

Bob Clark: Speech Therapist

TBD: Nurse

Sandi Leal: Social Worker

Tanya Miyashiro-Silva: Psychologist

Patricia Rocha: DPT

Beth Abrahim: Occupational Therapist