200x200_1.png 200x200_2.png 200x200_3.png 200x200_4.png 200x200_5.png
Message from the Principal

The mission of Joseph Jenks Middle School, a culturally diverse community of life-long learners, is to provide opportunities for ALL students through the academics and the arts to become effective communicators and problem solvers aspiring to the highest standards to succeed in a global economy.


Google Calendar
Educator Links
  • .

  • .

Student Links
  • How to Open a Combination Lock

  • .

  • .

  • .

HTML / Text Box
News
  • 2016-17 School Hours
    Classes are from 8:05am - 2:35pm.  Students are expected in school by 8:00am or 7:40am for breakfast.
  • Spotlight School

    Congratulations to Jenks Middle School for the Performing & Visual Arts for being named a "Spotlight School" by the New England League of Middle Schools.

White Team

 WHITE TEAM (8th Grade) 

Paul Mendo:  Math

Brian Bourbon: ELA

Derrick Garforth:  Social Studies

Tammie McNaught:  Science

Andrea Pendleton: Special Educator

Tracy Sousa:  Special Educator

Kim Eudy: Special Educator

Blue Team

BLUE TEAM (7th/8th Grade)

Carlos Vieira: Math

Kayleigh Lagasse: ELA

Michael Magee: Social Studies

David O’Connor: Science

Lauren Rabbitt: Special Educator

 

Red Team

RED TEAM (7th Grade)

Konstantina Sampalis:  Math

Marjorie Santos:  ELA

Joanne Pontifice:  Social Studies

Raina Nauman: Science  

Deborah Almeida: Special Educator

Suzanne Feist: Special Educator


Yellow Team

YELLOW TEAM (6th Grade)

Sandy Leclerc: Math

Hayley Vanca: ELA

Andrew Leveille: Social Studies

June Stimson: Science

Kaitlyn Desjarlais: Special Educator

Green Team
Orange Team
Itinerants

ITINERANT TEACHERS

Susan Doss: Librarian

Anna Maldonado: Spanish

Margaret Ormond: Art

Jessica McCaughey: Dance 

Janet Daiber: Theatre

George Correia: Music

Sharon Bowen: Technology

Jacqueline Haynes: FCS

Tammy Drape: Physical Education

Harris Nachbar: Physical Education

Adrienne Shapiro: Literacy

Jenarita Plante: Literacy


Support Staff

SUPPORT STAFF

Al Travassos: Guidance Counselor (Yellow Team and 7th Grade)

Jill Rihani: Guidance Counselor (Green Team and 8th Grade)

Mary Ellen Bowron: Clerk

Bob Clark: Speech Therapist

Brenda Pollock: Nurse

Sandi Leal: Social Worker

Tanya Miyashiro-Silva: Psychologist

Patricia Rocha: Evaluation Team Leader

Beth Abrahim: Occupational Therapist