Welcome to the Home of the Jaguars

Message from the Principal, Dr. da Silva

  • Jenks Administrative Team
    Dr. Catarina da Silva, Principal 

    Mr. Darrell J. LuffBorough, Vice Principal

     


  • Picture Day - Wednesday, November 7, 2018!Fun Tie at USA Skates

    Dear Jenks Families,


    A fun time was had by all at USA Skates.  Thanks to all who made this PTO event a success!







    Sincerely,


    Dr. da Silva, Principal

    Mr. Darrell J. LuffBorough, Assistant Principal

     


    Image result for autumn clipart


The mission of Joseph Jenks Middle School, is to promote a culturally diverse community of life-long learners, provide opportunities for ALL students to become effective communicators, and problem-solvers aspiring to the highest standards to succeed in a global economy.

Memories

Welcome to the home of the Jaguars

Educator Links

  • Skyward

  • Absence Management

Google Calendar

Student Links

  • No Bully Pledge


     

    Here at Jenks, we are Jaguars 

    through and through. 

    We work hard and lead by example; 

    That is what we do. 

    We respect everyone- everywhere. 

    Everyday, this is true.

    But most of all, we do not bully...

    ...So why would YOU?

     

  • Yearbook Club needs you!

  • How to Open a Combination Lock

  • .

  • .

Red Team

RED TEAM (7th Grade)

Konstantina Sampalis: Math

Marjorie Santos:  ELA

Joanne Pontifice: Social Studies

Eric Parker: Science

Kimberly Eudy: Special Educator

Suzanne Feist: Special Educator


White Team

 WHITE TEAM (8th Grade) 

Paul Mendo:  Math

Brian Bourbon: ELA

Derrick Garforth:  Social Studies

Mary Ackerman: Science

Andrea Pendleton: Special Educator

Tracy Sousa: Special Educator

Blue Team

BLUE TEAM (ELL 8th Grade)

Carlos Vieira: Math

Kayleigh Lagasse: ELA

Celestino Simao: Social Studies

Pat Pezza: Science

Lauren Rabbitt: Special Educator 

Yellow Team

YELLOW TEAM (ELL)

Sandy Leclerc: Math

Hayley Vanca: ELA

Andrew Leveille: Social Studies

June Stimson: Science

Kaitlyn Desjarlais: Special Educator

Green Team

GREEN TEAM (6th)

Nicole DuPont: Math

Stephanie Misiaszek: ELA

Kayla Fleming: Science

Luca Rebussini: Social Studies

Debra Isabel: Special Educator

 

Purple Team (ELL 7th)

Math: TBD 

Darla Hannagan: ELA

Nicole Nordquist:  Social Studies

Science: TBD 

 Teri StifanoSpecial Educator


 

Orange Team

ORANGE TEAM 

(6th/7th/8th Grades)

Meghan Mahan

Keri Bettencourt


Specialized (7th and 8th)


Lisa Conti

TEACHER ASSISTANTS, SPECIALISTS

 

Nicole Emery

Wayde Labossiere

Heather Ogilvie

Lisa Walas

Sonya Rodriguez

Diane LaPlante

Sara Quimby

 

 

Itinerants

ITINERANT TEACHERS

Susan Doss: Librarian

Spanish

Melissa Taurisano: Art

Janet Daiber: Theatre

George Correia: Music

Sharon Bowen: Technology

Tammy Drape: Physical Education

Harris Nachbar: Physical Education

Ryan Long: Physical Education

Tammy Drape: Physical Education

Catherine Salvadore: Literacy Intervention

Eliza Desrosiers: Math Intervention

Susan Doss:   Media Center/Library

 

Support Staff

FACILITIES AND SAFETY

Paul O'Neill, Ann Boucher, Kyle Heaton: Facilities Management

Officer Uve Sommer: Pawtucket Police


SUPPORT STAFF

Al Travassos: Guidance Counselor 

Jill Rihani: Guidance Counselor 

Mary Ellen Bowron: Clerk

Diane LeBlanc: Clerk, JMW

Caitlin Fitzpatrick: Speech Therapist

Suelem Rosalino: Social Worker

Tanya Miyashiro-Silva: Psychologist

David Girard: Dean of Discipline

Michael Hart: Behavior Specialist

Geovanni Barros: Behavior Specialist

Polly Lehourites: Evaluation Team Leade